Annandale Distillery (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data. We have produced the information on this page to help you understand what personal data we collect about you when using the website, how we use that data, and to give you clear and transparent guidance on your rights.

This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

UPDATE: 24/05/18

Access and Correction of Personal Data.

Please see our Privacy Notice below for more information about your rights to access and correct your personal data.  If you have any questions please contact our Data Protection Officer at DPO@annandaledistillery.com

This page covers the following areas:

– Who we are
– What is personal data?
– How and why we collect your personal data?
– Sharing your personal data
– Transferring personal data outside the European Union (“EU”)
– How long we hold personal data
– Where we store your personal data
– Your choices
– Your rights
– Changes to our Privacy Notice
– Contact us

Who we are
Annandale Distillery is the controller and responsible for this website.

If you have any questions or want to request further information about us please don’t hesitate to contact us using the details listed below.

What is Personal data?
Personal data is one or more piece of information that identifies a living individual.

How and why we collect your personal data?
We want to make sure that you understand what personal data we collect from you and how and why we use this information. The personal data that we process depends on how you use our website.
1. Just looking (if you are just browsing the website)
2. Interactive users (if you are using our interactive website features or sending us information through the website)

Just looking
• We generate log files from various servers about the browsing patterns and actions of visitors to our website. This is statistical data which does not identify you as an individual. It’s useful for us for security reasons and so that we can see which pages are most popular and whether a particular event has increased traffic to our website.
• Our website hosting provider may collect your IP address. This will provide them with other information about you such as location (e.g. city or town) and your computer or mobile device (e.g. who your internet service provider is and what browsers, screen resolution and type or hardware you are using). The provider collects this information to ensure everything is working as it should. We do not have control over the data that the provider collects and they do not share it with us.

The website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or permanent memory of your mobile device. Cookies alone will not identify you. However, if you later identify yourself to us (e.g. by signing up for our email newsletter) then we may combine the anonymous information from cookies with the information you have provided. You may block or restrict cookies by enabling your settings on your device or browser, this however may affect certain parts of the website and its services, and you may find the website does not function correctly or that certain functionality will not be available to you. For more information about the cookies we used [link to Group entity cookie policy website].

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to analyse how visitors use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We ask Google to provide the information to us about your IP address, language preferences and device and browser information which we use to improve our services. Google will use this information for its own purposes in accordance with its own privacy policy (https://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/). You may refuse the use of Google Analytics cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Google has an Opt-out Browser Add-on to provide website visitors the ability to prevent their data from being used, please visit the following website for further information: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Information about our use of cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

 

Name Description Purpose Duration
_ga Google Analytics Used to distinguish users 2 years
_gat Google Analytics  Used to throttle request rate session
_gid Google Analytics Used to distinguished users session
vuid Vimeo Collect data on which webpages has been read 2 years

 

 

 

 

ads/ga-audiences

 

 

Google Analytics

Re-engage visitors that are likely to co n vert to customers based on the visitor ‘s online behaviour across web sites.  

 

session

collect Google Analytics Used for the visitor’s device behaviour, track the visitor across devices and marketing channels session
fr Facebook deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers 3 months
impression.php/# Facebook Register impressions on pages with Facebook login button Session

Interactive users
• We generate log files from various servers about the browsing patterns and actions of visitors to our website. This is statistical data which does not identify you as an individual. It’s useful for us for security reasons and so that we can see which pages are most popular and whether a particular event has increased traffic to our website.
• Our website hosting provider may collect your IP address. This will provide them with other information about you such as location (e.g. city or town) and your computer or mobile device (e.g. who your internet service provider is and what browsers, screen resolution and type or hardware you are using). The provider collects this information to ensure everything is working as it should. We do not have control over the data that the provider collects and they do not share it with us.
• The website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or permanent memory of your mobile device. Cookies alone will not identify you. However, if you later identify yourself to us (e.g. by signing up for our email newsletter) then we may combine the anonymous information from cookies with the information you have provided. You may block or restrict cookies by enabling your settings on your device or browser, this however may affect certain parts of the website and its services, and you may find the website does not function correctly or that certain functionality will not be available to you. For more information about the cookies we used [link to Group entity cookie policy website].

• This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to analyse how visitors use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We ask Google to provide the information to us about your IP address, language preferences and device and browser information which we use to improve our services. Google will use this information for its own purposes in accordance with its own privacy policy (https://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/). You may refuse the use of Google Analytics cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Google has an Opt-out Browser Add-on to provide website visitors the ability to prevent their data from being used, please visit the following website for further information: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

• If you use the “get in touch” form then we will store a copy of your message and any contact details that you provide to us. If we call or email you back then we will also keep a copy of our correspondence. These communications and your contact details are used to manage our relationship with you, deal with any requests that you make, to improve our service and offering and for staff training purposes.

• If we provide and you sign up for newsletters we will ask you to provide your email address and will add it to our database. We will send you periodic newsletters about the company, our promotions and our services. If you want to stop receiving newsletters at any time you can simply unsubscribe using the link provided in our newsletter emails or email unsubscribe@annandaledistillery.com

• If you download a white paper from our website we will ask you to provide your name and email address. We may use this information to send you further information about the company, our promotions and our services. If you want to stop receiving this information at any time you can simply unsubscribe using the link provided in the emails.

Sharing your personal data
In most cases, your personal data won’t be disclosed or shared with third parties. However, there are certain circumstances where your personal data may be shared, and we want make sure you are aware of these.
• We will share your personal data to third parties providing services to us (for example IT services such as support or hosting, logistics services, etc) but we will ensure that your personal data is adequately protected.
• We may share or disclose your personal data to our group companies where you have agreed that they can send you information about their related goods and services (they’ll always give you an easy way to unsubscribe or you can contact us to update your preferences at any time). We share technology and systems with our group companies but we ensure that only the relevant personnel have access to your personal data.
• We will share your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with any legal obligation.
• We may need to share your personal data in order to protect the rights, property, or safety, of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention, anti-money laundering and credit risk reduction.
• If you have agreed that we can, we might share your personal data with companies who provide marketing services for us. If you no longer want us to use your data in this way, please contact us using the details below.
• If our company or part of it or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party the personal data held by us in the course of our business may be one of the transferred assets – the buyer should only use it in accordance with this privacy notice.

Transferring your personal data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

Sometimes the companies we share your personal data with (as described above) are based outside of the EEA. When we share your personal data with them it will only be for the reasons we’ve mentioned in this Privacy Notice or agreed separately with you. We will ensure that there are appropriate safeguards in place to protect your personal data and kept it safe and secure.

How long we hold personal data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
If you have agreed to receive our newsletter we will keep your email address and other contact information in our database unless you tell us you don’t want to receive our newsletter anymore.

Where we store your personal data
Generally, all information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers based in England. We do not keep paper copies of personal data collected via the website. If you have signed up to download a whitepaper, your name and email address will be held in a database hosted by our third party web host.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your Choices
We want to make sure you know and understand what choices you have when it comes to us processing your personal data. We have therefore created a list of the choices which you have and have provided instructions to how you can exercise them:
• If you have signed up to our newsletter and want to unsubscribe you can click the link in the newsletter email at any time.
• When using the “get in touch” form you do not have to provide any of the information requested. However, if you don’t provide your email address we won’t be able to contact you by email; if you don’t provide your phone number we won’t be able to contact you by phone and if you don’t provide your name we won’t be able to address you by your name. We like to know where you work in case we already have a relationship with your employer then we can ask the most appropriate person to speak to you. If you don’t provide us with this information it might take us a little bit longer to route you to the best person to help you.
• You may block or restrict cookies by enabling your settings on your device or browser, this however may affect certain parts of the website and its services, and you may find the website does not function correctly or that certain functionality will not be available to you
• You may refuse the use of Google Analytics cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Google has an Opt-out Browser Add-on to provide website visitors the ability to prevent their data from being used, please visit the following website for further information: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Your Rights
The law relating to data protection in Europe gives you a number of rights. We have summarised these below. You can get more information about these from the Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org).

• The right to be informed – You have the right to know what personal data we are processing about you. This privacy notice explains the sorts of personal data that we may process about you, why and when. You can ask us to confirm what personal data we hold about you and how and why we are processing it.
• The right of access – You have the right to have access to a copy of the personal data we hold about you.
• The right to rectification – You have the right ask us to correct your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
• The right to erase – You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data where there is no legitimate reason for it to be processed.
• The right to restrict processing – You have the right to stop us processing your personal data in certain ways (e.g. for marketing purposes).
• The right to data portability – You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data for your own purposes and to move, copy or transfer it from one environment to another.
• The right to object – You have the right to object to processing for purposes of direct marketing, profiling, and research in some circumstances.
• The right in relation to automated decision making and profiling – You have the right to object to decisions being taken about you without any human involvement (“automated decision making”).

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please just contact us and we will investigate the matter and respond to you within one month. Sometimes we may tell you that we need to a longer period of time to deal with your request and we will let you know if that is the case and explain why

You also have the right to complain. We would like you to speak to us first to see if we can put things right but you can go straight to the authority responsible for data protection and law enforcement. In England this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can contact the ICO via their website is www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or call 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this Privacy Notice
Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page. If the change is significant we will take steps to notify you.

Contact us
If you’d like to contact us about data protection, please email DPO@annandaledistillery.com. If you’d like to contact us with a general comment or enquiry, please email info@annandaledistillery.com